Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
The Critic

The Newest, Fattest Tiger

Recommended Posts

Just saw on the ESPN scroll that Fat Matt has been picked up off waivers by the Tiggers.

Rangers dump him off on Detroit - he's got to be better than DaMeathook, yes? No?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE(Cuck the Fubs @ Sep 16, 2006 -> 06:21 PM)
He's not eligible, unless they DL someone. Oh, wait, unless he takes Dmitri Young's spot

 

He wasn't on the 40-man as of August 31st; therefore, he is not eligible for postseason play

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The first rule seems simple and straight forward enough:

 

According to Rule 40(a), a player must be on his club’s active big league roster or disabled list (or bereavement list, suspended list, or military list) on August 31 in order to be eligible for post-season play.

 

But does anybody remember the 2002 playoffs where Francisco Rodriguez was on the playoff roster despite being in the minors on August 31st? In fact Rodriguez didn’t pitch in the majors until September 18th that year. If a team has a player on the disabled list, they can be replaced. Now depending on where you look, this rule can vary. One variation says that this exception is only for the 60 day DL, and the eligible player can be anyone in the organization. Jim Callis from Baseball America doesn’t specify the DL type, but that the player must be on the 40 man roster.

 

thank you Detroit Tigers web blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE(Cuck the Fubs @ Sep 16, 2006 -> 07:00 PM)
But they cut Young after September 1, didn't they?? That makes an opening on the roster

 

Yeah...what's your point

 

Stairs had to be on the 40-man by August 31st. He wasn't, so he's not playoff eligible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE(WHarris1 @ Sep 16, 2006 -> 07:09 PM)
A spot that can only be filled by someone that was on their 40 man on August 31

 

^^^

 

I have only said that in this thread like 3 times

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if anybody has heard of this, but I think he can only been on the postseason roster if he was on the team roster on august 31.

 

 

:P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE(jenksd @ Sep 17, 2006 -> 04:02 AM)
I don't know if anybody has heard of this, but I think he can only been on the postseason roster if he was on the team roster on august 31.

:P

But what if there's a roster spot from DFA'ing someone??

:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×